Aucuba Japonica ‘crotonifolia’

Aucuba japonica crotonifolia shrub

Aucuba japonica ‘Crotonifolia’
Common name : Spotted Laurel
Family : Garryaceae (formerly Cornaceae)

Aucuba japonica ‘Crotonifolia’ is a rounded evergreen shrub to 3m x 3m.

‘Crotonifolia’ is a female cultivar. Its leaves are ovate, glossy and variegated, up to 20cm long. It is unusual in that the variegation takes the forms of yellow splashes and speckles, almost as if Jackson Pollock had a hand in their design. It may produce red berries in Autumn.

Aucubas prefer full to partial shade, especially where summers are hot. They are very tough plants, hardy down to -15 degrees C and tolerant of salt winds, pollution and all but the most waterlogged soils. Their preference is for reliably moist soils, rich in organic matter.

‘Crotonifolia’ is grown for its toughness, its shade tolerance and its ability to add light to shady spots with its bright variegation. Whilst variegated plants are not to everybody’s taste, this is a plant that whose variegation serves a real purpose and it is therefore a popular and useful choice. It can be grown as a feature plant, part of a mixed border or a hedge.

Maintenance

Prune young plants in spring to encourage denser habit. Clip regularly for a semi-formal hedge. Apply a general fertiliser in the growing season, mulch well and keep regularly watered for the best foliage production.

Pests etc

May suffer from scale insects or aphids on new growth.

Propagation

Propagate by soft or semi-hardwood cuttings in autumn and winter. Seed raised plants are unreliable.

References

Shaw C, 2005, Architectural Plants, Collins, London.
Brickell C (ed), 1998, the Royal Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants Dorling Kindersley, London.

Love Dahlias?I've written the book on them

Check out my comprehensive step by step guide, with plain language explanations and ultra-useful images and illustrations. This is for you if you love dahlias and want to the best out of the dahlias you grow.

Join Us! Subscribe to the Gardening Step by Step NewsletterSign up below to receive the latest gardening tips and updates*

*by entering your details, you're agreeing to the gardeningstepbystep.com terms and conditions and privacy policy. You can unsubscribe at any time.

3 thoughts on “Aucuba Japonica ‘crotonifolia’”

Leave a Comment